This tense is used to express a past action that has a present result. This action is usually in the past.

To form the positive recent past verb we take a verb root and add affixes -ды, -ди, -ты, -ти. After this affix we also add the personal affixes -м, -ҥ, -с, -гар.

elojyn_2012_13_

Positive form

барар  to go

бар+ды — he went
бар+ды+м — I went (here –м is a personal affix for a verb in the 1 person singular)
бар+ды+ҥ — you went
бар+ды+с — we went
бар+ды+гар — you went (plural) in spoken language we can use contracted form бардаар, changing affixes –ды+гар  into –даар
бар+ды — they went

келер — to come / to arrive

кел+ди — he came
кел+ди+мI came
кел+ди+ҥ — you came
кел+ди+с — we came
кел+ди+гер — you came (plural) in spoken language we can use contracted form changing affixes –ди+гер into –деер
кел+ди — they came

ойноор — to play
ойнодыhe played
ойнодымI played
ойнодыҥyou played
ойнодысwe played
ойнодыгарyou played (plural) in spoken language we can use contracted form changing affixes –ды+гар into –даар
ойноды — they played

The second use of this tense is to say that an action has just happened. Example: Јааш јаады – It has rained
Мен алдым — I have received
Бис ӱрендис — We have learnt
Мен таптым — I have found

If we say that an action happened yesterday, a year ago, a century ago we have to use the another past tense with affix –ган, -кан, -ген, -кен.

When forming the recent past tense we should follow the rules: if a verb root ends in a vowel sound or a voiced consonant we add affixes –ды, -ди, for example, келди, барды, бичиди, баштады. Аnd in case a verb root ends in a voiceless consonant we add affixes –ты, -ти. Examples: кести, айтты, чачты, кошты.
Also according to Vowel Harmony rule we use affixes –ды, -ты if the last vowel in the verb root is a back vowel (а, у, ы, о). If the last vowel in the verb root is a front one (е,и, ӧ, ӱ) we should add affixes –ди, ти.

In the Altaian language a verb root has the same form as the imperative singular. To form Imperative singular we take the infinitive and drop its suffixes -ар, -ор, -ер, ӧр. We change the last consonant in the verb root from voiced into voiceless one. For example, айдар – айт, казар – кас, кожор –кош, тебер – теп.

Negative form

To make the negative form of the Recent Past verb we add the negative suffixes –ба,-па, -бе, -пе, -бо, -по, -бӧ, -пӧ after the verb root before Recent Past verb affixes –ды, -ди. Examples: барбады – didn’t go, келбеди – didn’t come, бербеди – didn’t give, кошподы – didn’t add/ didn’t join, кӧрбӧди –didn’t see.

The negative Recent Past verb also has personal affixes.

Мен бербедимI did not give
Сен бербедиҥyou did not give
Ол бербеди — he did not give
Бис бербедисwe did not give
Слер бербедигер — you did not give (plural) in spoken language we can use contracted form changing affixes –ди+гер into –деер
Олор бербедиthey did not give

Question form

To form the question form of this tense we just put the question words ба, бо, бе, бӧ after the positive verb.For example, барды ба? — Did he go?

Мен бичидим бе? — Did I write?
Сен бичидиҥ бе? — Did you write?
Ол бичиди бе? — Did he write?
Бис бичидис бе? — Did we write?
Слер бичидигер бе? — Did you write? (plural) in spoken language we can use contracted form changing affixes -ди+гер into –деер
Олор бичиди бе? — Did they write?