img_7184

The base of the verb in the altai language has the same form as the Imperative singular: бар = go, кел = come, бер give, айт say.

The Infinitive has the same form as the future simple verb: барар = 1. to go, 2. he will go; келер = 1.to come, 2. he will come; берер 1. to give, 2. he will give; айдар = 1.to say, 2. he will say.

The Infinitive is formed by adding the affixes -р, -ар, -ор, -ер and others according to the Vowel harmony rules.

1. In case the base of the verb ends in a consonant we add affixes -ар, -ор, -ер, ӧр. In order to find the right affix we should look at the last syllable of the verb base. If the vowels in the base verb are hard back (а, у, ы) we surely take affix –АР: каткырар=to laugh. If there is a sound (o) we take –ОР, for example, божодор=to free/ to finish.
If you see soft front sounds (е, и, ӱ) add –ЕР, like in ичер to drink, берер = to give, бӱдер to believe. And finally, take affix –ӦР if there is a soft vowel (ӧ) in the base: кӧрӧр to see.

2. In case when the verb base ends in any vowel, we take the affix which begins with the same vowel sound so we double the vowel: бичи write, бичиир to write/ he will write.

Imperative singular+АР( ЕР, ЕР, ИР)=Infinitive/or Future simple for he/she/it

Јиeat  ји+ИРto eat/he will eat
Иштеwork  иште+ЕРto work/he will work
Белетеprepare  белете+ЕРto prepare/he will prepare
Тӧлӧpay  тӧлӧ+ӦРto pay/he will pay
Кадаhammer in  када+АРto hammer in/he will hammer in
Калыjump  калы+ЫРto jump/he will jump
Солыchange  солы+ЫРto change/he will change
Окшоkiss  окшо+ОРto kiss/he will kiss
Оҥдоunderstand      оҥдо+ОРto understand/he will understand

In case there the verb base ends in doubled vowels we just add affix

Сӱӱlove  сӱӱ+Р to love/he will love
Тӱӱknit  тӱӱ+Р to knit/he will knit
Јууgather  јуу+Р to gather/she will gather
Тооrespect       тоо+Р to respect/he will respect

Notice!
In case the base of the verb ends in a paired voiceless consonant (п, к, т, ш,с) we change it into it voiced version (б, г, д, ж, з) before the added affixes -АР, -ЕР еtc. For example, кес cut, кезер to cut, бас walk, базар to walk, тутhold, тудар to hold, тап find, табар=to findук=listen, угар=to listen to/to hear, тӱш come down, тӱжер to come down.

But in case the base of the verb ends in a combination of letters (-РТ) the last consonant (T) never turns into its voiced version (Д):

кертchop керт+ЕР to chop/she will chop
јыртtear јырт+АР to tear/he will tear
тартpull тарт+АР to pull/he will pull
јортgallop      јорт+ОР to gallop/he will gallop